CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83171

Mr. Jay Komamura
Mitsui Chemicals America, Inc.
2500 Westchester Avenue, Suite 110
Purchase, New York 10577

RE: The tariff classification of BPI, CAS # 54909-96-5, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Komamura:

In your letter dated February 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, BPI, chemically known as 1,3-Bis(3-maleimidophenoxy) benzene as well as 1H-Pyrrole-2,5-dione, 1,1’-[1,3-phenylenebis(oxy-3,1-phenylene)]bis-, is an aromatic carboxyimide-function compound. The product is indicated for use as a raw material for polymides resin synthesis. It is said to increase heat-resistance and plasticity for polymides resin.

The applicable subheading for BPI will be 2925.19.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division